Leadership Awards

Each spring, Appalachian recognizes outstanding members of the University in an award ceremony for Student Development Awards & the Student Organization Leadership Awards (SOLA) hosted by Club Council. Congratulations to the organizations, students, and advisors who were recognized for the 2017-2018 academic year!

Student Organization Leadership Awards

Collaboration Award

  • INTAPP for Culture Crawl

Community Impact Award

  • Melanin in Medicine

Outstanding Educational Program

  • Phi Chi Pre-Medical and Pre-Dental Society for Appalachian State Pre-Health Conference

Membership Development Award

  • Beta Alpha Psi

Outside the Box Award

  • Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Incorporated

Appalachian Image Award

  • Appstate Cycling Club
  • Gamma Iota Sigma- Rho Chapter

Leaders In Action Award

  • Future Healthcare Executives

Best New Organization Award

  • Alpha Epsilon Pi

Outstanding Academic Organization Award

  • The Geographical Society

Outstanding Service Organization Award

  • Walker Fellows

Outstanding Department Affiliated Organization Award

  • Ambassadors

Outstanding Religious & Spiritual Organization Award

  • Delight

Unsung Champion Award

  • Paige Schurter

Rising Star Award

  • Jackie Huckert

Outstanding Achievement Award

  • Ana Dell

Outstanding Multicultural Organization Award

  • INTAPP

Outstanding Special Interest Organization Award

  • Recreation Management Association

Commitment to Justice Award

  • Rachael Beller
  • Spirit of Service Award
  • Kirby Rose

Outstanding Organization Advisor

  • Traci Royster
  • Jerry Cherry

Student Organization President of the Year

  • Murilo Artese
  • Maggie King

Student Organization of the Year

  • Association of Student Entrepreneurs for Beans2Brew

Division of Student Affairs Awards

Gregory S. Blimling Award for Outstanding Graduate Student in Student Development

  • Kaci Ausmus
  • Alison Smith

Bernadino DiBernardi Award for Leadership and Legacy

  • Emily Young
  • Aubria Myers

Student Employee of the Year Award

Ronny L. Brooks Award for Outstanding Leadership

  • Sarah Aldridge
  • Dylan White

Bobby L. Dunnigan Award For Outstanding Service

  • John Garst
  • Rene Perez
  • Carson McCall

W.H. Plemmons Medallion

  • Patrick Setzer - staff
  • Keith Martin - faculty
  • Nicole Flournory - student
  • Elaine "Lainey" Everly - W.H. Plemmons Leadership Scholar